How to Buy Google Shares

Buy and sell CFDs on Alphabet (Google) shares in South Africa without commission when you open an account with one of these brokers.

Brokers we recommend


4.8 / 5 FP Markets

Trade over 1,000 instruments on flexible leverage up to 1:500 on the MT4/5 and cTrader platforms. FP Markets is a true ECN broker and accepts all trading styles without restrictions.

FP Markets is available in South Africa

4.7 / 5 AvaTrade

AvaTrade is an award-winning online broker, in business since 2006. Trade CFDs on one of the widest possible range of instruments and asset classes, from Forex to ETFs and government bonds.

AvaTrade is available in South Africa
77.82% of retail CFD accounts lose money

4.6 / 5 FxPro

FxPro is a global broker, winner of 100+ awards including 'Best FX Service Provider' in 2023. Trade 250+ instruments across a wide range of asset classes on MT4/5 or cTrader. FxPro accepts all trading styles.

FxPro is available in South Africa
79.28% of retail CFD accounts lose money

Other brokers:

Comparison table

Here's how and why rated these brokers, or learn more about our impartial 18-point methodology.

OverallMarketsTrading environmentDeposits and withdrawalsInvestor protectionCustomer service
FP Markets 4.8 5.0 4.8 5.0 4.0 5.0
AvaTrade 4.7 5.0 4.2 4.7 4.8 5.0
FxPro 4.6 4.1 4.9 4.6 4.8 4.7
Exness 4.3 3.8 4.0 5.0 3.8 4.7
HYCM 4.2 5.0 3.8 4.4 3.8 4.0
LiteFinance 4.1 4.0 4.4 4.2 3.2 4.7
RoboForex 4.1 5.0 4.5 3.9 3.2 3.8
Forex (CFD)Cryptos (CFD)*Stocks (CFD)Indices (CFD)ETFs (CFD)Metals (CFD)Energy (CFD)Commodities (CFD)Bonds (CFD)
FP Markets 72121000164617452
AvaTrade 5514612233191072
FxPro 702713718844
Exness 9611981043
HYCM 69191492819934
LiteFinance 576613115535
RoboForex 40338400101000204100
Bank transferCredit cardDebit cardNETELLER *Skrill *Broker to broker transferBTC (Bitcoin)USDT (Tether)Binance Pay
FP Markets
AvaTrade
FxPro
Exness
HYCM
LiteFinance
RoboForex
AustraliaBahamasBelizeCayman IslandsCyprus (EU)SeychellesSouth AfricaSt. Vincent & the GrenadinesUAEUK
FP Markets
AvaTrade
FxPro
Exness
HYCM
LiteFinance
RoboForex

* Availability is subject to local laws and regulations.

Note: for brevity, this table only shows the most popular payment methods and regulators. Open a free account with any of these brokers to view funding options available in your country.



4.8 / 5 FP Markets

Trade over 1,000 instruments on flexible leverage up to 1:500 on the MT4/5 and cTrader platforms. FP Markets is a true ECN broker and accepts all trading styles without restrictions.

  • Likes
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • Trade over 1,000 financial instruments.
  • Trade on MT4/5 or cTrader without restrictions.
  • Copy trading service is available.
  • Customer support is available 24/7.
  • Dislikes
  • No TradingView integration is available for now.
  • No investor compensation fund in the event of bankruptcy.
Our take on FP Markets

We've traded through this broker's MT5 Raw account and can vouch for its low spreads and reliable trading environment. Its Raw account is designed for day traders and scalpers, and its Standard account will suit all others.

We also like the breadth of instruments available through its platform. You'll find over 70 currency pairs, as well as gold and silver priced in US dollars, euros and Aussie dollars. You can also go long or short on stocks and government bonds through over 40 ETFs.

Its free educational content also sets it apart from the competition. Fund your account to get access to trading signals from Trading Signal and Autochartist. You'll also get access to free trading courses for beginners and experienced traders, weekly webinars and e-books.


4.7 / 5 AvaTrade

AvaTrade is an award-winning online broker, in business since 2006. Trade CFDs on one of the widest possible range of instruments and asset classes, from Forex to ETFs and government bonds.

77.82% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • Over 750 financial instruments on MT4/5.
  • Get free daily trading signals.
  • Easily copy professional traders.
  • No fees on deposits or withdrawals.
  • Get one-on-one assistance when you deposit US$1,000.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade on raw spreads.
  • Quarterly and annual inactivity fees.
Our take on AvaTrade

The breadth of assets available to trade through its platform sets AvaTrade apart from the competition. You'll find over 750 instruments, including currencies, stocks, indices, ETFs (and leveraged ETFs), precious metals, commodities, cryptocurrencies, and government bonds.

AvaTrade supports the MT4 and MT5 platforms, available for Windows and iOS devices. Its web trading platform is sleek, with advanced charting tools. AvaTrade's spreads are competitive and fixed, which can provide a more predictable trading environment, well-suited for beginners.

Its customer service is excellent too. Every time a question has arisen, we've been able to speak to a customer support agent easily through a local telephone number. Our queries were resolved within minutes. AvaTrade support is available five days a week through various channels, including WhatsApp.


4.6 / 5 FxPro

FxPro is a global broker, winner of 100+ awards including 'Best FX Service Provider' in 2023. Trade 250+ instruments across a wide range of asset classes on MT4/5 or cTrader. FxPro accepts all trading styles.

79.28% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • CFDs on 250+ instruments.
  • FxPro accepts all trading styles on MT4/5 and cTrader.
  • Trade on fixed or floating spreads, with or without commission.
  • Many deposit methods, including crypto and broker-to-broker transfers.
  • Get daily trading signals from Trading Central.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade CFDs on ETFs or government bonds.
  • Copy trading isn't available.
Our take on FxPro

It's hard to find fault with FxPro, a broker with a 20-year track record. We've traded through FxPro's Raw account and enjoy the razor-thin floating spreads and low commissions. This account, which comes with a $1,000 minimum deposit, will appeal to experienced traders.

If you're new to trading, you could also open a Standard account with a low $100 deposit. You'll enjoy a more predictable trading environment with fixed, albeit wider, spreads. In short, FxPro is a platform you can grow into as you gain experience.

The educational content available on FxPro.com also caught our attention. You'll find learning paths for both beginners and advanced users, in the form of online courses, video tutorials and webinars.


4.3 / 5 Exness

Exness.com is an offshore broker trusted by over 500,000 active clients. Trade Forex, crypto, commodities, stocks and indices on MetaTrader 4 or 5 with unlimited leverage (conditions apply).

Trading in CFDs carries a high level of risk thus may not be appropriate for all investors.
  • Likes
  • Low and stable spreads.
  • No swap charges across most FX pairs.
  • Unlimited leverage on MetaTrader 4 and 5 (conditions apply).
  • Withdrawals processed instantly in a wide range of currencies.
  • Negative balance protection is available.
  • Dislikes
  • No access to a compensation fund in the event of bankruptcy.
  • No CFDs on agricultural commodities, ETFs or government bonds.
Our take on Exness

Once you start trading with Exness, you soon understand why this broker is trusted by over 500,000 active clients. We traded through its MT5 Standard account with spreads from just 0.3 pips. Most instruments have no swap charges at all, which makes it easy to estimate how profitable each trade could be.

You'll find a wide range of instruments through its platform. These include over 100 currency pairs, crypto, U.S. stocks, global indices and commodities. The gold and silver crosses against the euro, the British Pound and the Aussie dollar will appeal to gold bugs.

Its web trading platform, built around TradingView charts, is sleek. If you're into technical analysis, you'll be able to customise charts with over 100 indicators and save them for later. Visit Exness to create an account and see for yourself what this broker has to offer.


4.2 / 5 HYCM

HYCM, formerly HY Markets, is an award-winning regulated online broker. Trade over 300 instruments on fixed or variable spreads over MetaTrader 4 or 5.

85% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • Trade CFDs or invest in over 1,000 "real" stocks.
  • Trade on MetaTrader 4 or MetaTrader 5.
  • Get free signals from Trading Central.
  • Account currencies include USD, EUR, GBP, CAD and AED.
  • Dislikes
  • Trading fees on its Fixed and Classic accounts are a little high.
  • Monthly inactivity fee after 90 days.
  • Copy trading isn't possible.
Our take on HYCM

HYCM is an established broker, in business since 1999. It also is a safe place to trade as it's overseen by regulators in the EU, the UK, the UAE and abroad.

Trade CFDs on a wide range of markets through its Classic and Raw accounts. You may also buy and hold over 1,000 "real" stocks, without leverage, and earn dividends.

Every client receives complimentary trading signals from Trading Central. Trading Central uses technical analysis to identify potential opportunities on a daily basis. Their signals could spark new ideas, or reinforce your existing convictions.

Overall, we have found HYCM to provide a reliable trading environment. However, its trading fees are a little higher than the competition, unless you open a Raw account.


4.1 / 5 LiteFinance

Trade CFDs on a wide range of markets on M4/5, with leverage up to 1:1,000 through LiteFinance.com. LiteFinance accepts all EAs and trading styles, including scalping and news trading. Earn up to 2.5% interest on your balance.

83% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • All trading strategies are allowed.
  • Get free daily technical and fundamental analysis.
  • Receive up to 2.5% interest on used funds.
  • Copy trading accounts are also available.
  • Dislikes
  • Withdrawals fees are somewhat high, especially card withdrawals.
Our take on LiteFinance

We have been trading through LiteFinance's ECN account for over 3 years on raw spreads plus a commission of $5 per lot, per side, and we enjoy its unrestricted trading environment.

Their customer service team is responsive, even on weekends. Our withdrawals have always been processed as quickly as possible. However, their withdrawal fees are a bit high, especially card withdrawals.

LiteFinance publishes a lot of educational content in the form of webinars and articles on its blog, often focused on technical analysis. However, you might find yourself lost if you are new to trading.


4.1 / 5 RoboForex

RoboForex.com is an offshore broker based in and regulated in Belize. Access over 12,000 instruments, including real equities and CFDs on Forex, crypto and oil, from a single platform. We were able to start trading in minutes, without ID verification.

58.42% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • Access 12,000 instruments, including real stocks.
  • Start trading in minutes without ID verification.
  • Enjoy negative balance protection.
  • Dislikes
  • RoboForex is only regulated in Belize.
  • Withdrawal fees across most funding methods.
Our take on RoboForex

RoboForex is an offshore broker you should consider, if you're looking for high leverage (up to 1:2000) across a wide range of asset classes.

We were able to open an account and start trading in under 5 minutes, as RoboForex postpones account verification until you raise a withdrawal request. It's free to fund your account, but pay attention to withdrawal fees across most withdrawal methods.

RoboForex accepts all trading styles and EAs on the MetaTrader 4 and 5 platforms. Its trading fees are on par with its competition, and swap fees generally lower. You may also qualify for a complimentary VPS if you trade at least 3 lots per month.

We particularly like its R StocksTrader platform, which allows you to invest in over 12,000 "real" stocks, in addition to CFDs across all other asset classes. If you're a buy-and-hold investor with an interest in stocks, this platform is one you should consider.

Understand how to buy or sell Google stocks online with this step-by-step guide.

Step 1: Get started

Before you place your first trade, you'll need to decide what it is that you are buying. You can either buy shares outright, in which case you'll become a registered shareholder, or speculate on changes in Google's share price through instruments known as CFDs (or Contracts for Difference).

CFDs are also popular with investors like you because they allow you to trade on margin for a fraction of a stock's price. For example, you could buy a CFD on Google stock valued over $100 with a modest US$ 10 deposit through FxPro.com, simply by borrowing the difference from the broker. If Google's share price rises by $10, you'd double your investment. However, you could also stand to lose if Google's share price fell.

Most CFD brokers charge no commission. Instead, they earn a living through the bid-ask spread, helping you save substantial amounts of money vs. traditional brokers. The bid-ask spread is the difference between the price at which you can buy and sell securities from them. Some brokers, such as FxPro, charge a fixed spread at all times, whilst others, like AvaTrade, charge a spread that varies based on market conditions.

Step 2: Open an account online

Visit FxPro.com or AvaTrade.com and open an account online. It's helpful to have a copy of proof of address and proof of identity documents at hand; as most brokers will require that you upload these documents prior to placing your first trade. If you are in a hurry to trade, we suggest funding your account through a debit card, credit card or an electronic wallet. Bank wire transfers can be particularly slow and costly to complete.

Step 3: Place your first trade

Placing your first trade may seem daunting, but it need not be. All brokers in our panel allow you to trade directly from their website or a smartphone app. Click a button to 'buy' and another to 'sell' (or 'short') Google shares directly from the charts. Nowadays, you no longer need to pick up the phone to trade through a dealing desk. Visit FxPro.com and AvaTrade.com to start trading.

As always, be mindful that investing is risky. You could lose the entirety of your investment if your predictions about market movements are incorrect. Leverage will increase both your potential profits and losses, and could reduce your balance to zero. That's why it's important to learn about risk management before placing your first trade, and remember never to invest more than you can afford to lose.

Share this article:

Author

About the author

I'm St├ęphane, a trader and an entrepreneur. My mission with TrustedBrokers is to help you find the right broker for you, whether you're a beginner or a pro. I've personally used and tested the brokers on our service, opening and funding real-money accounts, contacting customer service and placing trades. I started my career in investment banking in London.

Leave a comment

Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked with *