Best MT4 Demo Accounts

Compare MT4 demo accounts with up to $100,000 in virtual funds. Open an account online in minutes to get started.

Brokers we recommend


4.8 / 5 FP Markets

Trade over 1,000 instruments on flexible leverage up to 1:500 on the MT4/5 and cTrader platforms. FPMarkets.com is a true ECN broker and accepts all trading styles without restrictions.


4.0 / 5 Octa

Trade without restrictions with Octa, an international broker with millions of trading accounts. Octa supports all trading styles and EAs on MetaTrader 4, 5 and OctaTrader, its in-house platform.


4.1 / 5 4XC
Trading Forex/CFDs on margin carries a high level of risk.

4xc.com is an offshore broker founded in 2018 by Forex veterans. Trade Forex, metals, oil and stocks with leverage up to 1:500. 4XC accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors on MT4/5.


Other brokers:

Comparison table

We rate brokers across 5 categories and 18 criteria, following a standardised methodology. Here are our overall and category-specific ratings:

OverallMarketsTrading environmentDeposits and withdrawalsInvestor protectionCustomer service
FP Markets 4.8 5.0 4.9 5.0 4.0 5.0
Octa 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.4 3.0 4.3
4XC 4.1 3.8 4.4 4.5 3.0 4.7
FxPro 4.6 4.1 4.9 4.6 4.8 4.7
LiteFinance 3.9 4.0 4.4 4.2 2.0 4.7
AvaTrade 4.7 5.0 4.2 4.7 4.8 5.0
FXCC 4.0 4.0 4.2 4.4 3.8 3.8
HYCM 4.2 5.0 3.8 4.4 3.8 4.0
JustMarkets 4.3 3.9 4.5 4.8 4.5 4.0
Forex (CFD)Cryptos (CFD)*Stocks (CFD)Indices (CFD)Metals (CFD)Energy (CFD)Commodities (CFD)ETFs (CFD)Bonds (CFD)
FP Markets 72121000161745462
Octa 35311601022
4XC 6051122
FxPro 702713718844
LiteFinance 576313515535
AvaTrade 5514612239107312
FXCC 7181262
HYCM 6728151271334
JustMarkets 61141651373
Bank transferDebit cardCredit cardBTC (Bitcoin)USDT (Tether)NETELLER *Skrill *Broker to broker transfer
FP Markets
Octa
4XC
FxPro
LiteFinance
AvaTrade
FXCC
HYCM
JustMarkets
AustraliaBahamasCayman IslandsCook IslandsCyprus (EU)NevisSeychellesSouth AfricaSt. Vincent & the GrenadinesUAEUKUnion of Comoros
FP Markets
Octa
4XC
FxPro
LiteFinance
AvaTrade
FXCC
HYCM
JustMarkets

* Availability is subject to local laws and regulations.

Note: for brevity, this table only shows the most popular payment methods and regulators. Open a free account with any of these brokers to view funding options available in your country.



4.8 / 5 FP Markets

Trade over 1,000 instruments on flexible leverage up to 1:500 on the MT4/5 and cTrader platforms. FPMarkets.com is a true ECN broker and accepts all trading styles without restrictions.

  • Likes
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • Trade over 1,000 financial instruments.
  • Trade on MT4/5 or cTrader without restrictions.
  • Copy trading service is available.
  • Customer support is available 24/7.
  • Dislikes
  • No TradingView integration is available for now.
  • No investor compensation fund in the event of bankruptcy.
Our take on FP Markets

We've traded through this broker's MT5 Raw account and can vouch for its low spreads and reliable trading environment. Its Raw account is designed for day traders and scalpers, and its Standard account will suit all others.

We also like the breadth of instruments available through its platform. You'll find over 70 currency pairs, as well as gold and silver priced in US dollars, euros and Aussie dollars. You can also go long or short on stocks and government bonds through over 40 ETFs.

Its free educational content also sets it apart from the competition. Fund your account to get access to trading signals from Trading Signal and Autochartist. You'll also get access to free trading courses for beginners and experienced traders, weekly webinars and e-books.


4.0 / 5 Octa

Trade without restrictions with Octa, an international broker with millions of trading accounts. Octa supports all trading styles and EAs on MetaTrader 4, 5 and OctaTrader, its in-house platform.

  • Likes
  • Trade without restrictions on MetaTrader or OctaTrader.
  • Enjoy a 10% to 50% bonus on every deposit.
  • Fast and free deposits and withdrawals.
  • Copy trading is available.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot buy shares or cryptocurrency (only CFDs).
  • Only supports 2 account base currencies: USD, EUR.
Our take on Octa

Octa is popular with traders seeking high leverage and low floating spreads. Enjoy 1:500 leverage across currencies, rising to 1:1000 around contests and promotions. Use leverage with caution as negative balance protection only applies on stop-outs.

Octa charges no fees on deposits or withdrawals, and will even cover third-party fees from time to time. Octa has a reputation for quick deposits and withdrawals, with withdrawals processed manually within 3 hours for your security.

Make your funds go further with a 10% to 50% bonus on every deposit from $50. The bonus amount can be withdrawn once relatively low trading volume requirements have been met.


4.1 / 5 4XC
Trading Forex/CFDs on margin carries a high level of risk.

4xc.com is an offshore broker founded in 2018 by Forex veterans. Trade Forex, metals, oil and stocks with leverage up to 1:500. 4XC accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors on MT4/5.

  • Likes
  • Enjoy flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • Choose between MetaTrader 4 and 5.
  • All trading styles and Expert Advisors are allowed.
  • Fast execution speeds from its London data-centre.
  • Dislikes
  • Negative balance protection is only available across Forex and precious metals.
  • 4XC is regulated in the Cook Islands, a country without an investor compensation fund.
Our take on 4XC

From the outset, 4XC has offered high leverage (up to 1:500) across Forex, gold and silver. It accepts all trading styles on MT4/5 without restrictions. Alternatively, you may open a PAMM account or a copy trading account.

Its customer service agents, available 6 days a week, have always been friendly and professional. So it's perhaps no surprise that 4XC has received several awards commending the quality of its customer service team.

Overall, we would recommend 4XC to anyone looking for a trustworthy broker, especially if you are primarily interest in trading Forex or precious metals on high leverage.


4.6 / 5 FxPro
79.28% of retail CFD accounts lose money

FxPro.com is a global broker, winner of 100+ awards including 'Best FX Service Provider' in 2023. Trade 250+ instruments across a wide range of asset classes on MT4/5 or cTrader. FxPro accepts all trading styles.

  • Likes
  • CFDs on 250+ instruments.
  • FxPro accepts all trading styles on MT4/5 and cTrader.
  • Trade on fixed or floating spreads, with or without commission.
  • Many deposit methods, including crypto and broker-to-broker transfers.
  • Get daily trading signals from Trading Central.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade CFDs on ETFs or government bonds.
  • Copy trading isn't available.
Our take on FxPro

It's hard to find fault with FxPro, a broker with a 20-year track record. We've traded through FxPro's Raw account and enjoy the razor-thin floating spreads and low commissions. This account, which comes with a $1,000 minimum deposit, will appeal to experienced traders.

If you're new to trading, you could also open a Standard account with a low $100 deposit. You'll enjoy a more predictable trading environment with fixed, albeit wider, spreads. In short, FxPro is a platform you can grow into as you gain experience.

The educational content available on FxPro.com also caught our attention. You'll find learning paths for both beginners and advanced users, in the form of online courses, video tutorials and webinars.


3.9 / 5 LiteFinance
83% of retail CFD accounts lose money

Trade CFDs on a wide range of markets on MetaTrader 4 and 5, with leverage up to 1:1,000 through LiteFinance.com. This broker accepts all EAs and trading styles, including scalping and news trading. Earn up to 2.5% interest on your balance.

  • Likes
  • All trading strategies are allowed.
  • Get free daily technical and fundamental analysis.
  • Receive up to 2.5% interest on used funds.
  • Copy trading accounts are also available.
  • Dislikes
  • Withdrawals fees are somewhat high, especially card withdrawals.
Our take on LiteFinance

We have been trading through LiteFinance's ECN account for over 3 years on raw spreads plus a commission of $5 per lot, per side, and we enjoy its unrestricted trading environment.

Their customer service team is responsive, even on weekends. Our withdrawals have always been processed as quickly as possible. However, their withdrawal fees are a bit high, especially card withdrawals.

LiteFinance publishes a lot of educational content in the form of webinars and articles on its blog, often focused on technical analysis. However, you might find yourself lost if you are new to trading.


4.7 / 5 AvaTrade
77.82% of retail CFD accounts lose money

AvaTrade.com is an award-winning online broker, in business since 2006. Trade CFDs on one of the widest possible range of instruments and asset classes, from Forex to ETFs and government bonds.

  • Likes
  • Over 750 financial instruments on MT4/5.
  • Get free daily trading signals.
  • Easily copy professional traders.
  • No fees on deposits or withdrawals.
  • Get one-on-one assistance when you deposit US$1,000.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade on raw spreads.
  • Quarterly and annual inactivity fees.
Our take on AvaTrade

The breadth of assets available to trade through its platform sets AvaTrade apart from the competition. You'll find over 750 instruments, including currencies, stocks, indices, ETFs (and leveraged ETFs), precious metals, commodities, cryptocurrencies, and government bonds.

AvaTrade supports the MT4 and MT5 platforms, available for Windows and iOS devices. Its web trading platform is sleek, with advanced charting tools. AvaTrade's spreads are competitive and fixed, which can provide a more predictable trading environment, well-suited for beginners.

Its customer service is excellent too. Every time a question has arisen, we've been able to speak to a customer support agent easily through a local telephone number. Our queries were resolved within minutes. AvaTrade support is available five days a week through various channels, including WhatsApp.


4.0 / 5 FXCC

FXCC.com is a regulated offshore broker with an ECN trading environment. Trade CFDs on over 100 instruments with leverage up to 1:500, only on MT4. FXCC allows all trading styles and EAs.

  • Likes
  • 100% bonus on your 1st deposit (up to US$2,000).
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • All MT4 Expert Advisors are allowed.
  • No fees on deposits.
  • No minimum deposit.
  • Dislikes
  • FXCC only supports MetaTrader 4.
  • Withdrawal fees apply across some, but not all, funding methods.
Our take on FXCC

We particularly like FXCC's high leverage (up to 1:500) available across all currency pairs, gold, silver, stock indices and energy products. It offers negative balance protection, for added peace of mind.

Its MetaTrader 4 integration provides a smooth trading experience, with no lags and only minimal slippage. It accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors, including scalping robots, without restrictions. We look forward to the day when FXCC will support MT5.

As FXCC offers consistently low spreads, it is possible to enter and exit trades several times a day, to take advantage of even small price swings. Its ECN XL account has no commission. However, FXCC will apply a $5 mark-up per lot, per side, if you open an account through us.


4.2 / 5 HYCM
85% of retail CFD accounts lose money

HYCM.com, formerly HY Markets, is an award-winning regulated online broker suitable for day traders as well as long-term investors. It's also an established broker, in business since 1999.

  • Likes
  • Trade CFDs or invest in over 1,000 "real" stocks.
  • Trade on MetaTrader 4 or MetaTrader 5.
  • Get free signals from Trading Central.
  • Open a trading account in USD, EUR, GBP, CAD and AED.
  • Dislikes
  • Trading fees on its Fixed and Classic accounts are a little high.
  • Monthly inactivity fees apply after 90 days.
  • Copy trading isn't possible.
Our take on HYCM

Trade over 300 instruments across a wide range of markets, spanning currencies, cryptocurrencies, stocks, indexes, and commodities. HYCM offers a variety of trading accounts for beginners and more experienced traders, on the MetaTrader 4 and 5 platforms.

Of note, 'buy and hold' investors can now access over 1,000 'real' stocks, and earn dividends on their investments. It is possible to invest from as little as $10 through fractional ownership. This service includes American, Asian, and European stocks.

HYCM is an established broker, in business since 1999. It is also a safe place to trade, being overseen by regulators in the EU, the UK, the UAE, and other regions. HYCM provides a reliable trading environment. However, its trading fees are somewhat higher than the competition, unless you open a Raw account.


4.3 / 5 JustMarkets
Your capital is at risk.

Trade CFDs on over 250 instruments with high leverage and low spreads through JustMarkets.com. JustMarkets accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors on MetaTrader 4 and 5.

  • Likes
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:3000.
  • All trading strategies and EAs are allowed on MT4/5.
  • You can also trade on raw spreads, plus commission.
  • No fees on deposits or withdrawals.
  • Dislikes
  • No access to an investor compensation fund as this broker is incorporated in the Seychelles.
  • Bank withdrawals in some countries can be unreliable.
Our take on JustMarkets

JustMarkets offers trading accounts for traders both new and experienced. Its Standard and Standard Cent accounts, designed with beginners in mind, have a low US$10 minimum deposit. Its Pro and Raw Spread accounts will appeal to day traders and scalpers.

With JustMarkets, you can open a trading account in USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, MYR, IDR, THB, VND, KWD, CNY, and even ZAR. If possible, open a trading account in your currency to avoid currency conversion fees. Notably, JustMarkets charges no fees on deposits or withdrawals.

Our withdrawals have generally been processed swiftly. However, our first bank withdrawal took several weeks because of an error by its payment provider. During that period, customer support was slow to respond and acknowledge the underlying problem.

Advantages of a demo account

If you're new to Forex, a demo account will help you learn to trade, without putting your capital at risk. Hone your skills and gain confidence in your abilities in your own time. If you're looking for learning material, check our trading books section for free PDFs that touch on technical analysis, fundamental analysis and trading psychology.

And if you're an experienced trader, a demo account could help you test a new trading strategy with virtual money. However, we'd like to call out that you could use MetaTrader 4's built-in Strategy Tester to assess and optimise Expert Advisors against historical data, without having to open a demo account.

Last but not least, you could use a demo account to test-drive your future broker's platform before making your first deposit. All the brokers featured in this article provide the same features in their demo account, as they do in their real-money account.

Disadvantages of a demo account

Demo accounts are simulations, no matter how closely they aim to replicate live trading conditions. You're unlikely to ever experience price quirks such as gapping or slippage in a demo environment. Yet these often make trading significantly more challenging.

Importantly, a demo account will remove emotions of fear and greed that you'll experience when trading with real money. Yet, these emotions can often get in the way of successful trades, by prompting you to exit loss-making positions early, or chase assets whose price has risen too far, too fast. That's why some traders recommend learning to trade with a real-money account, even if this means trading small sizes initially.

Share this article:

Author

About the author

I'm Stefan, a trader and an entrepreneur. My mission with TrustedBrokers is to help you find the right broker for you, whether you're a beginner or a pro. I've personally used and tested the brokers on our service, opening and funding real-money accounts, contacting customer service and placing trades. I started my career in investment banking in London.

Leave a comment

Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked with *