GBP Forex Account

Compare regulated brokers that accept the British pound (GBP) as a base currency for their trading accounts.

Brokers we recommend


4.1 / 5 4XC
Trading Forex/CFDs on margin carries a high level of risk.

4xc.com is an offshore broker founded in 2018 by Forex veterans. Trade Forex, metals, oil and stocks with leverage up to 1:500. 4XC accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors on MT4/5.


4.6 / 5 FxPro
79.28% of retail CFD accounts lose money

FxPro.com is a global broker, winner of 100+ awards including 'Best FX Service Provider' in 2023. Trade 250+ instruments across a wide range of asset classes on MT4/5 or cTrader. FxPro accepts all trading styles.


4.7 / 5 AvaTrade
77.82% of retail CFD accounts lose money

AvaTrade.com is an award-winning online broker, in business since 2006. Trade CFDs on one of the widest possible range of instruments and asset classes, from Forex to ETFs and government bonds.


Other brokers:

  • FXCC Best Execution
  • Exness Best Swap-Free Broker
  • HYCM Best Forex Broker (Middle East)
  • JustMarkets Best Broker for Gold & Silver (CFD)

Comparison table

We rate brokers across 5 categories and 18 criteria, following a standardised methodology. Here are our overall and category-specific ratings:

OverallMarketsTrading environmentDeposits and withdrawalsInvestor protectionCustomer service
4XC 4.1 3.8 4.4 4.5 3.0 4.7
FxPro 4.6 4.1 4.9 4.6 4.8 4.7
AvaTrade 4.7 5.0 4.2 4.7 4.8 5.0
FXCC 4.0 4.0 4.2 4.4 3.8 3.8
Exness 4.3 3.8 4.0 5.0 3.8 4.7
HYCM 4.2 5.0 3.8 4.4 3.8 4.0
JustMarkets 4.3 3.9 4.5 4.8 4.5 4.0
Forex (CFD)Cryptos (CFD)*Stocks (CFD)Indices (CFD)Metals (CFD)Energy (CFD)Commodities (CFD)ETFs (CFD)Bonds (CFD)
4XC 6051122
FxPro 702713718844
AvaTrade 5514612239107312
FXCC 7181262
Exness 9611981043
HYCM 6728151271334
JustMarkets 61141651373
Bank transferBroker to broker transferCredit cardDebit cardBTC (Bitcoin)USDT (Tether)NETELLER *Skrill *Binance Pay
4XC
FxPro
AvaTrade
FXCC
Exness
HYCM
JustMarkets
AustraliaBahamasCayman IslandsCook IslandsCyprus (EU)NevisSeychellesSouth AfricaSt. Vincent & the GrenadinesUAEUK
4XC
FxPro
AvaTrade
FXCC
Exness
HYCM
JustMarkets

* Availability is subject to local laws and regulations.

Note: for brevity, this table only shows the most popular payment methods and regulators. Open a free account with any of these brokers to view funding options available in your country.



4.1 / 5 4XC
Trading Forex/CFDs on margin carries a high level of risk.

4xc.com is an offshore broker founded in 2018 by Forex veterans. Trade Forex, metals, oil and stocks with leverage up to 1:500. 4XC accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors on MT4/5.

  • Likes
  • Enjoy flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • Choose between MetaTrader 4 and 5.
  • All trading styles and Expert Advisors are allowed.
  • Fast execution speeds from its London data-centre.
  • Dislikes
  • Negative balance protection is only available across Forex and precious metals.
  • 4XC is regulated in the Cook Islands, a country without an investor compensation fund.
Our take on 4XC

From the outset, 4XC has offered high leverage (up to 1:500) across Forex, gold and silver. It accepts all trading styles on MT4/5 without restrictions. Alternatively, you may open a PAMM account or a copy trading account.

Its customer service agents, available 6 days a week, have always been friendly and professional. So it's perhaps no surprise that 4XC has received several awards commending the quality of its customer service team.

Overall, we would recommend 4XC to anyone looking for a trustworthy broker, especially if you are primarily interest in trading Forex or precious metals on high leverage.


4.6 / 5 FxPro
79.28% of retail CFD accounts lose money

FxPro.com is a global broker, winner of 100+ awards including 'Best FX Service Provider' in 2023. Trade 250+ instruments across a wide range of asset classes on MT4/5 or cTrader. FxPro accepts all trading styles.

  • Likes
  • CFDs on 250+ instruments.
  • FxPro accepts all trading styles on MT4/5 and cTrader.
  • Trade on fixed or floating spreads, with or without commission.
  • Many deposit methods, including crypto and broker-to-broker transfers.
  • Get daily trading signals from Trading Central.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade CFDs on ETFs or government bonds.
  • Copy trading isn't available.
Our take on FxPro

It's hard to find fault with FxPro, a broker with a 20-year track record. We've traded through FxPro's Raw account and enjoy the razor-thin floating spreads and low commissions. This account, which comes with a $1,000 minimum deposit, will appeal to experienced traders.

If you're new to trading, you could also open a Standard account with a low $100 deposit. You'll enjoy a more predictable trading environment with fixed, albeit wider, spreads. In short, FxPro is a platform you can grow into as you gain experience.

The educational content available on FxPro.com also caught our attention. You'll find learning paths for both beginners and advanced users, in the form of online courses, video tutorials and webinars.


4.7 / 5 AvaTrade
77.82% of retail CFD accounts lose money

AvaTrade.com is an award-winning online broker, in business since 2006. Trade CFDs on one of the widest possible range of instruments and asset classes, from Forex to ETFs and government bonds.

  • Likes
  • Over 750 financial instruments on MT4/5.
  • Get free daily trading signals.
  • Easily copy professional traders.
  • No fees on deposits or withdrawals.
  • Get one-on-one assistance when you deposit US$1,000.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade on raw spreads.
  • Quarterly and annual inactivity fees.
Our take on AvaTrade

The breadth of assets available to trade through its platform sets AvaTrade apart from the competition. You'll find over 750 instruments, including currencies, stocks, indices, ETFs (and leveraged ETFs), precious metals, commodities, cryptocurrencies, and government bonds.

AvaTrade supports the MT4 and MT5 platforms, available for Windows and iOS devices. Its web trading platform is sleek, with advanced charting tools. AvaTrade's spreads are competitive and fixed, which can provide a more predictable trading environment, well-suited for beginners.

Its customer service is excellent too. Every time a question has arisen, we've been able to speak to a customer support agent easily through a local telephone number. Our queries were resolved within minutes. AvaTrade support is available five days a week through various channels, including WhatsApp.


4.0 / 5 FXCC

FXCC.com is a regulated offshore broker with an ECN trading environment. Trade CFDs on over 100 instruments with leverage up to 1:500, only on MT4. FXCC allows all trading styles and EAs.

  • Likes
  • 100% bonus on your 1st deposit (up to US$2,000).
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • All MT4 Expert Advisors are allowed.
  • No fees on deposits.
  • No minimum deposit.
  • Dislikes
  • FXCC only supports MetaTrader 4.
  • Withdrawal fees apply across some, but not all, funding methods.
Our take on FXCC

We particularly like FXCC's high leverage (up to 1:500) available across all currency pairs, gold, silver, stock indices and energy products. It offers negative balance protection, for added peace of mind.

Its MetaTrader 4 integration provides a smooth trading experience, with no lags and only minimal slippage. It accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors, including scalping robots, without restrictions. We look forward to the day when FXCC will support MT5.

As FXCC offers consistently low spreads, it is possible to enter and exit trades several times a day, to take advantage of even small price swings. Its ECN XL account has no commission. However, FXCC will apply a $5 mark-up per lot, per side, if you open an account through us.


4.3 / 5 Exness
Trading in CFDs carries a high level of risk thus may not be appropriate for all investors.

Exness.com is an offshore broker trusted by over 500,000 active clients. Trade Forex, crypto, commodities, stocks and indices on MetaTrader 4 or 5 with unlimited leverage (conditions apply).

  • Likes
  • Low and stable spreads.
  • No swap charges across most FX pairs.
  • Unlimited leverage on MetaTrader 4 and 5 (conditions apply).
  • Withdrawals processed instantly in a wide range of currencies.
  • Negative balance protection is available.
  • Dislikes
  • No access to a compensation fund in the event of bankruptcy.
  • No CFDs on agricultural commodities, ETFs or government bonds.
Our take on Exness

Once you start trading with Exness, you soon understand why this broker is trusted by over 500,000 active clients. We traded through its MT5 Standard account with spreads from just 0.3 pips. Most instruments have no swap charges at all, which makes it easy to estimate how profitable each trade could be.

You'll find a wide range of instruments through its platform. These include over 100 currency pairs, crypto, U.S. stocks, global indices and commodities. The gold and silver crosses against the euro, the British Pound and the Aussie dollar will appeal to gold bugs.

Its web trading platform, built around TradingView charts, is sleek. If you're into technical analysis, you'll be able to customise charts with over 100 indicators and save them for later. Visit Exness to create an account and see for yourself what this broker has to offer.


4.2 / 5 HYCM
85% of retail CFD accounts lose money

HYCM.com, formerly HY Markets, is an award-winning regulated online broker suitable for day traders as well as long-term investors. It's also an established broker, in business since 1999.

  • Likes
  • Trade CFDs or invest in over 1,000 "real" stocks.
  • Trade on MetaTrader 4 or MetaTrader 5.
  • Get free signals from Trading Central.
  • Open a trading account in USD, EUR, GBP, CAD and AED.
  • Dislikes
  • Trading fees on its Fixed and Classic accounts are a little high.
  • Monthly inactivity fees apply after 90 days.
  • Copy trading isn't possible.
Our take on HYCM

Trade over 300 instruments across a wide range of markets, spanning currencies, cryptocurrencies, stocks, indexes, and commodities. HYCM offers a variety of trading accounts for beginners and more experienced traders, on the MetaTrader 4 and 5 platforms.

Of note, 'buy and hold' investors can now access over 1,000 'real' stocks, and earn dividends on their investments. It is possible to invest from as little as $10 through fractional ownership. This service includes American, Asian, and European stocks.

HYCM is an established broker, in business since 1999. It is also a safe place to trade, being overseen by regulators in the EU, the UK, the UAE, and other regions. HYCM provides a reliable trading environment. However, its trading fees are somewhat higher than the competition, unless you open a Raw account.


4.3 / 5 JustMarkets
Your capital is at risk.

Trade CFDs on over 250 instruments with high leverage and low spreads through JustMarkets.com. JustMarkets accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors on MetaTrader 4 and 5.

  • Likes
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:3000.
  • All trading strategies and EAs are allowed on MT4/5.
  • You can also trade on raw spreads, plus commission.
  • No fees on deposits or withdrawals.
  • Dislikes
  • No access to an investor compensation fund as this broker is incorporated in the Seychelles.
  • Bank withdrawals in some countries can be unreliable.
JustMarkets account currencies
Our take on JustMarkets

JustMarkets offers trading accounts for traders both new and experienced. Its Standard and Standard Cent accounts, designed with beginners in mind, have a low US$10 minimum deposit. Its Pro and Raw Spread accounts will appeal to day traders and scalpers.

With JustMarkets, you can open a trading account in USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, MYR, IDR, THB, VND, KWD, CNY, and even ZAR. If possible, open a trading account in your currency to avoid currency conversion fees. Notably, JustMarkets charges no fees on deposits or withdrawals.

Our withdrawals have generally been processed swiftly. However, our first bank withdrawal took several weeks because of an error by its payment provider. During that period, customer support was slow to respond and acknowledge the underlying problem.

Brokers that accept GBP

FXCC

You could also open a trading account in GBP with FXCC.com, an offshore ECN broker with low spreads. Fund your account in pound sterling with a Visa, Mastercard, Skrill or Neteller. Bank transfers are possible too, however, you should be aware that all deposits will be converted into dollars. FXCC doesn't charge fees on deposits, and from time to time, may cover any third-party payment fees. You'll find more information on FXCC.com.

About the British Pound

The British Pound, abbreviated as GBP, is the official currency of the United Kingdom. It has been in use since the 7th century AD and is the oldest surviving independent currency in the world.

The British Pound was freely convertible into gold at a fixed rate of GBP 4.25 per troy ounce up until 1931(1). It was also the world's leading reserve currency up until the Second World War. In the aftermath of the war, a new gold standard emerged around the US Dollar.

Since 1971 and the end of the Bretton Woods system, the British Pound has lost its purchasing power against both the US Dollar and gold. Over the course of 2022, GBP/USD traded between 1.0384 and 1.3836(2), reaching all time lows under the short-lived tenure of Liz Truss. Over the same period, XAU/GBP traded between 1,315.16 and 1,580.44 per troy ounce(3).

Share this article:

Author

About the author

I'm Stefan, a trader and an entrepreneur. My mission with TrustedBrokers is to help you find the right broker for you, whether you're a beginner or a pro. I've personally used and tested the brokers on our service, opening and funding real-money accounts, contacting customer service and placing trades. I started my career in investment banking in London.

Leave a comment

Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked with *