Forex Brokers that Accept Debit Cards

A debit card is a fast and cost-effective way to fund your online trading account. Compare Forex brokers and online trading platform that process deposits in hours.

Brokers we recommend


4.8 / 5 FP Markets

Trade over 1,000 instruments on flexible leverage up to 1:500 on the MT4/5 and cTrader platforms. FP Markets is a true ECN broker and accepts all trading styles without restrictions.

FP Markets is available in South Africa

4.7 / 5 AvaTrade

AvaTrade is an award-winning online broker, in business since 2006. Trade CFDs on one of the widest possible range of instruments and asset classes, from Forex to ETFs and government bonds.

AvaTrade is available in South Africa
77.82% of retail CFD accounts lose money

4.0 / 5 FXCC

FXCC is a regulated offshore broker with an ECN trading environment. Trade CFDs on over 100 instruments with leverage up to 1:500, only on MT4. FXCC allows all trading styles and EAs.

FXCC is available in South Africa

Other brokers:

Comparison table

Here's how and why rated these brokers, or learn more about our impartial 18-point methodology.

OverallMarketsTrading environmentDeposits and withdrawalsInvestor protectionCustomer service
FP Markets 4.8 5.0 4.8 5.0 4.0 5.0
AvaTrade 4.7 5.0 4.2 4.7 4.8 5.0
FXCC 4.0 4.0 4.2 4.4 3.8 3.8
Pepperstone 4.7 5.0 4.8 4.4 4.8 4.7
FxPro 4.6 4.1 4.9 4.6 4.8 4.7
Exness 4.3 3.8 4.0 5.0 3.8 4.7
JustMarkets 4.2 3.9 4.5 4.6 4.5 3.3
HYCM 4.2 5.0 3.8 4.4 3.8 4.0
LiteFinance 4.1 4.0 4.4 4.2 3.2 4.7
RoboForex 4.1 5.0 4.5 3.9 3.2 3.8
Forex (CFD)Cryptos (CFD)*Indices (CFD)Metals (CFD)Energy (CFD)Stocks (CFD)ETFs (CFD)Commodities (CFD)Bonds (CFD)
FP Markets 72121617410004652
AvaTrade 5514239106123172
FXCC 7181262
Pepperstone 96202312495711216
FxPro 702718841374
Exness 9611104398
JustMarkets 61141373165
HYCM 69192893149194
LiteFinance 576615531315
RoboForex 40331020484001000100
Bank transferBinance PayCredit cardDebit cardBTC (Bitcoin)USDT (Tether)NETELLER *Skrill *Broker to broker transfer
FP Markets
AvaTrade
FXCC
Pepperstone
FxPro
Exness
JustMarkets
HYCM
LiteFinance
RoboForex
AustraliaBahamasBelizeCayman IslandsCyprus (EU)NevisSeychellesSouth AfricaSt. Vincent & the GrenadinesUAEUK
FP Markets
AvaTrade
FXCC
Pepperstone
FxPro
Exness
JustMarkets
HYCM
LiteFinance
RoboForex

* Availability is subject to local laws and regulations.

Note: for brevity, this table only shows the most popular payment methods and regulators. Open a free account with any of these brokers to view funding options available in your country.



4.8 / 5 FP Markets

Trade over 1,000 instruments on flexible leverage up to 1:500 on the MT4/5 and cTrader platforms. FP Markets is a true ECN broker and accepts all trading styles without restrictions.

  • Likes
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • Trade over 1,000 financial instruments.
  • Trade on MT4/5 or cTrader without restrictions.
  • Copy trading service is available.
  • Customer support is available 24/7.
  • Dislikes
  • No TradingView integration is available for now.
  • No investor compensation fund in the event of bankruptcy.
Our take on FP Markets

We've traded through this broker's MT5 Raw account and can vouch for its low spreads and reliable trading environment. Its Raw account is designed for day traders and scalpers, and its Standard account will suit all others.

We also like the breadth of instruments available through its platform. You'll find over 70 currency pairs, as well as gold and silver priced in US dollars, euros and Aussie dollars. You can also go long or short on stocks and government bonds through over 40 ETFs.

Its free educational content also sets it apart from the competition. Fund your account to get access to trading signals from Trading Signal and Autochartist. You'll also get access to free trading courses for beginners and experienced traders, weekly webinars and e-books.


4.7 / 5 AvaTrade

AvaTrade is an award-winning online broker, in business since 2006. Trade CFDs on one of the widest possible range of instruments and asset classes, from Forex to ETFs and government bonds.

77.82% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • Over 750 financial instruments on MT4/5.
  • Get free daily trading signals.
  • Easily copy professional traders.
  • No fees on deposits or withdrawals.
  • Get one-on-one assistance when you deposit US$1,000.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade on raw spreads.
  • Quarterly and annual inactivity fees.
Our take on AvaTrade

The breadth of assets available to trade through its platform sets AvaTrade apart from the competition. You'll find over 750 instruments, including currencies, stocks, indices, ETFs (and leveraged ETFs), precious metals, commodities, cryptocurrencies, and government bonds.

AvaTrade supports the MT4 and MT5 platforms, available for Windows and iOS devices. Its web trading platform is sleek, with advanced charting tools. AvaTrade's spreads are competitive and fixed, which can provide a more predictable trading environment, well-suited for beginners.

Its customer service is excellent too. Every time a question has arisen, we've been able to speak to a customer support agent easily through a local telephone number. Our queries were resolved within minutes. AvaTrade support is available five days a week through various channels, including WhatsApp.


4.0 / 5 FXCC

FXCC is a regulated offshore broker with an ECN trading environment. Trade CFDs on over 100 instruments with leverage up to 1:500, only on MT4. FXCC allows all trading styles and EAs.

  • Likes
  • 100% bonus on your 1st deposit (up to US$2,000).
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • All MT4 Expert Advisors are allowed.
  • No fees on deposits.
  • No minimum deposit.
  • Dislikes
  • FXCC only supports MetaTrader 4.
  • Withdrawal fees apply across some, but not all, funding methods.
Our take on FXCC

We particularly like FXCC's high leverage (up to 1:500) available across all currency pairs, gold, silver, stock indices and energy products. It offers negative balance protection, for added peace of mind.

Its MetaTrader 4 integration provides a smooth trading experience, with no lags and only minimal slippage. It accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors, including scalping robots, without restrictions. We look forward to the day when FXCC will support MT5.

As FXCC offers consistently low spreads, it is possible to enter and exit trades several times a day, to take advantage of even small price swings. Its ECN XL account has no commission. However, FXCC will apply a $5 mark-up per lot, per side, if you open an account through us.


4.7 / 5 Pepperstone

Pepperstone is an award-winning broker regulated in 7 jurisdictions. Trade over 1,200 instruments on MetaTrader 4, 5, TradingView or cTrader. Pepperstone allows all trading styles.

74-89% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • Trade over 1,200 instruments across many asset classes.
  • Trade on MT4/5, cTrader or even TradingView.
  • All trading styles and EAs are allowed.
  • Wide range of currencies for your trading account.
  • Excellent customer service.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot choose which Pepperstone entity to open an account with. For example, you will need to open an account with Pepperstone's FCA-regulated entity if you live in the UK.
Our take on Pepperstone

We particularly enjoy Pepperstone's integration with TradingView, which makes it possible to open and close positions directly from the charts. This in addition to its support for the popular MetaTrader 4, 5 and cTrader platforms.

Fees are a big factor for any trader. And Pepperstone's competitive spreads and commissions are a significant plus point for us. Its Standard account with low and variable spreads will appeal to all traders. And its Raw account is designed for Forex day traders and scalpers.

Deposits and withdrawals are easy and hassle-free, which is exactly what we look for in a broker. Whenever we've reached out to customer service, we've found their agents to be responsive and attentive.


4.6 / 5 FxPro

FxPro is a global broker, winner of 100+ awards including 'Best FX Service Provider' in 2023. Trade 250+ instruments across a wide range of asset classes on MT4/5 or cTrader. FxPro accepts all trading styles.

79.28% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • CFDs on 250+ instruments.
  • FxPro accepts all trading styles on MT4/5 and cTrader.
  • Trade on fixed or floating spreads, with or without commission.
  • Many deposit methods, including crypto and broker-to-broker transfers.
  • Get daily trading signals from Trading Central.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade CFDs on ETFs or government bonds.
  • Copy trading isn't available.
Our take on FxPro

It's hard to find fault with FxPro, a broker with a 20-year track record. We've traded through FxPro's Raw account and enjoy the razor-thin floating spreads and low commissions. This account, which comes with a $1,000 minimum deposit, will appeal to experienced traders.

If you're new to trading, you could also open a Standard account with a low $100 deposit. You'll enjoy a more predictable trading environment with fixed, albeit wider, spreads. In short, FxPro is a platform you can grow into as you gain experience.

The educational content available on FxPro.com also caught our attention. You'll find learning paths for both beginners and advanced users, in the form of online courses, video tutorials and webinars.


4.3 / 5 Exness

Exness.com is an offshore broker trusted by over 500,000 active clients. Trade Forex, crypto, commodities, stocks and indices on MetaTrader 4 or 5 with unlimited leverage (conditions apply).

Trading in CFDs carries a high level of risk thus may not be appropriate for all investors.
  • Likes
  • Low and stable spreads.
  • No swap charges across most FX pairs.
  • Unlimited leverage on MetaTrader 4 and 5 (conditions apply).
  • Withdrawals processed instantly in a wide range of currencies.
  • Negative balance protection is available.
  • Dislikes
  • No access to a compensation fund in the event of bankruptcy.
  • No CFDs on agricultural commodities, ETFs or government bonds.
Our take on Exness

Once you start trading with Exness, you soon understand why this broker is trusted by over 500,000 active clients. We traded through its MT5 Standard account with spreads from just 0.3 pips. Most instruments have no swap charges at all, which makes it easy to estimate how profitable each trade could be.

You'll find a wide range of instruments through its platform. These include over 100 currency pairs, crypto, U.S. stocks, global indices and commodities. The gold and silver crosses against the euro, the British Pound and the Aussie dollar will appeal to gold bugs.

Its web trading platform, built around TradingView charts, is sleek. If you're into technical analysis, you'll be able to customise charts with over 100 indicators and save them for later. Visit Exness to create an account and see for yourself what this broker has to offer.


4.2 / 5 JustMarkets

Trade CFDs on over 250 instruments with high leverage, up to 1:3000, through JustMarkets.com. JustMarkets accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors on MetaTrader 4 and 5.

Your capital is at risk.
  • Likes
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:3000.
  • All trading strategies and EAs are allowed on MT4/5.
  • You can also trade on raw spreads, plus commission.
  • Daily Forex market commentary.
  • No fees on deposits or withdrawals.
  • Dislikes
  • No access to an investor compensation fund as this broker is incorporated in the Seychelles.
  • Customer support is underwhelming.
Our take on JustMarkets

JustMarkets offers trading accounts for traders both new and experienced. Its Standard and Standard Cent accounts, designed with beginners in mind, have a low US$10 minimum deposit. Its Pro and Raw Spread accounts will appeal to day traders and scalpers.

With JustMarkets, you can open a trading account in USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, MYR, IDR, THB, VND, KWD, CNY, and even ZAR. If possible, open a trading account in your currency to avoid currency conversion fees. Notably, JustMarkets charges no fees on deposits or withdrawals.

Our withdrawals have generally been processed swiftly. However, our first withdrawal took several weeks due to a failure by a third-party payment provider. During that period, customer support was slow to respond and acknowledge the underlying problem.


4.2 / 5 HYCM

HYCM, formerly HY Markets, is an award-winning regulated online broker. Trade over 300 instruments on fixed or variable spreads over MetaTrader 4 or 5.

85% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • Trade CFDs or invest in over 1,000 "real" stocks.
  • Trade on MetaTrader 4 or MetaTrader 5.
  • Get free signals from Trading Central.
  • Account currencies include USD, EUR, GBP, CAD and AED.
  • Dislikes
  • Trading fees on its Fixed and Classic accounts are a little high.
  • Monthly inactivity fee after 90 days.
  • Copy trading isn't possible.
Our take on HYCM

HYCM is an established broker, in business since 1999. It also is a safe place to trade as it's overseen by regulators in the EU, the UK, the UAE and abroad.

Trade CFDs on a wide range of markets through its Classic and Raw accounts. You may also buy and hold over 1,000 "real" stocks, without leverage, and earn dividends.

Every client receives complimentary trading signals from Trading Central. Trading Central uses technical analysis to identify potential opportunities on a daily basis. Their signals could spark new ideas, or reinforce your existing convictions.

Overall, we have found HYCM to provide a reliable trading environment. However, its trading fees are a little higher than the competition, unless you open a Raw account.


4.1 / 5 LiteFinance

Trade CFDs on a wide range of markets on M4/5, with leverage up to 1:1,000 through LiteFinance.com. LiteFinance accepts all EAs and trading styles, including scalping and news trading. Earn up to 2.5% interest on your balance.

83% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • All trading strategies are allowed.
  • Get free daily technical and fundamental analysis.
  • Receive up to 2.5% interest on used funds.
  • Copy trading accounts are also available.
  • Dislikes
  • Withdrawals fees are somewhat high, especially card withdrawals.
Our take on LiteFinance

We have been trading through LiteFinance's ECN account for over 3 years on raw spreads plus a commission of $5 per lot, per side, and we enjoy its unrestricted trading environment.

Their customer service team is responsive, even on weekends. Our withdrawals have always been processed as quickly as possible. However, their withdrawal fees are a bit high, especially card withdrawals.

LiteFinance publishes a lot of educational content in the form of webinars and articles on its blog, often focused on technical analysis. However, you might find yourself lost if you are new to trading.


4.1 / 5 RoboForex

RoboForex.com is an offshore broker based in and regulated in Belize. Access over 12,000 instruments, including real equities and CFDs on Forex, crypto and oil, from a single platform. We were able to start trading in minutes, without ID verification.

58.42% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • Access 12,000 instruments, including real stocks.
  • Start trading in minutes without ID verification.
  • Enjoy negative balance protection.
  • Dislikes
  • RoboForex is only regulated in Belize.
  • Withdrawal fees across most funding methods.
Our take on RoboForex

RoboForex is an offshore broker you should consider, if you're looking for high leverage (up to 1:2000) across a wide range of asset classes.

We were able to open an account and start trading in under 5 minutes, as RoboForex postpones account verification until you raise a withdrawal request. It's free to fund your account, but pay attention to withdrawal fees across most withdrawal methods.

RoboForex accepts all trading styles and EAs on the MetaTrader 4 and 5 platforms. Its trading fees are on par with its competition, and swap fees generally lower. You may also qualify for a complimentary VPS if you trade at least 3 lots per month.

We particularly like its R StocksTrader platform, which allows you to invest in over 12,000 "real" stocks, in addition to CFDs across all other asset classes. If you're a buy-and-hold investor with an interest in stocks, this platform is one you should consider.

Why use a debit card for deposits?

  • Fund your account online 24/7 using your debit card.
  • Activate and fund your account within hours.
  • Cheaper than bank and credit card payments.

Need for speed

Using your credit or debit card often is the fastest and easiest way to deposit funds into your online trading account. You can make the payment from the comfort of your own home at a time that suits you without having to contact your bank manager.

If your broker receives the funds during business hours, your deposits should be available within hours on the very same day. In fact, you can expect the funds to hit your account within minutes with HYCM.com and HFM.com. If your broker receives the funds outside of business hours, your deposit should be available on the following business day.

However, using your credit or debit card may not be an option if you are looking to deposit very large sums of money. HFM.com won't accept card deposits over US$ 15,000. Instead, you should deposit funds through bank wire instead which can take anywhere between 1 and 5 business days to clear.

Debit card fees

Debit cards such as Visa Electron, Maestro and others are a highly cost effective ways to fund your online trading account. They have a distinct advantage over credit card companies that typically charge between 2% and 3% for processing your payment.

Withdrawals

Last but not least, using a debit card for deposits won't entirely sidestep the need for a bank account because most brokers won't allow you to withdraw more to your card than the amounts you deposited. Instead, you'll need a bank account in your name to withdraw profits. This is to comply with anti-money laundering regulations.

Share this article:

Author

About the author

I'm St├ęphane, a trader and an entrepreneur. My mission with TrustedBrokers is to help you find the right broker for you, whether you're a beginner or a pro. I've personally used and tested the brokers on our service, opening and funding real-money accounts, contacting customer service and placing trades. I started my career in investment banking in London.

Leave a comment

Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked with *