Forex Brokers that Accept Credit Cards

Compare Forex brokers that accept credit cards to fund your online trading account. Understand the pros and cons of using a credit card to trade online, from your very deposit to your first withdrawal.

Brokers we recommend


4.8 / 5 FP Markets

Trade over 1,000 instruments on flexible leverage up to 1:500 on the MT4/5 and cTrader platforms. FP Markets is a true ECN broker and accepts all trading styles without restrictions.

FP Markets is available in Australia

4.7 / 5 AvaTrade

AvaTrade is an award-winning online broker, in business since 2006. Trade CFDs on one of the widest possible range of instruments and asset classes, from Forex to ETFs and government bonds.

AvaTrade is available in Australia
77.82% of retail CFD accounts lose money

4.0 / 5 FXCC

FXCC is a regulated offshore broker with an ECN trading environment. Trade CFDs on over 100 instruments with leverage up to 1:500, only on MT4. FXCC allows all trading styles and EAs.

FXCC is available in Australia

Other brokers:

Comparison table

Here's how and why rated these brokers, or learn more about our impartial 18-point methodology.

OverallMarketsTrading environmentDeposits and withdrawalsInvestor protectionCustomer service
FP Markets 4.8 5.0 4.8 5.0 4.0 5.0
AvaTrade 4.7 5.0 4.2 4.7 4.8 5.0
FXCC 4.0 4.0 4.2 4.4 3.8 3.8
Pepperstone 4.7 5.0 4.8 4.4 4.8 4.7
FxPro 4.6 4.1 4.9 4.6 4.8 4.7
LiteFinance 4.1 4.0 4.4 4.2 3.2 4.7
4XC 4.1 3.8 4.4 4.5 3.0 4.7
Plus500 4.1 4.8 2.5 4.7 4.8 3.7
NordFX 3.4 3.0 4.2 3.2 2.0 4.6
Forex (CFD)Cryptos (CFD)*Indices (CFD)Metals (CFD)Energy (CFD)Stocks (CFD)ETFs (CFD)Commodities (CFD)Bonds (CFD)
FP Markets 72121617410004652
AvaTrade 5514239106123172
FXCC 7181262
Pepperstone 96202312495711216
FxPro 702718841374
LiteFinance 576615531315
4XC 6051122
Plus500 71830651,7299511
NordFX 331342323
Bank transferDebit cardCredit cardBTC (Bitcoin)USDT (Tether)NETELLER *Skrill *Broker to broker transferBinance Pay
FP Markets
AvaTrade
FXCC
Pepperstone
FxPro
LiteFinance
4XC
Plus500
NordFX
AustraliaBahamasCook IslandsCyprus (EU)EstoniaNevisNew ZealandSeychellesSingaporeSouth AfricaSt. Vincent & the GrenadinesUAEUKVanuatu
FP Markets
AvaTrade
FXCC
Pepperstone
FxPro
LiteFinance
4XC
Plus500
NordFX

* Availability is subject to local laws and regulations.

Note: for brevity, this table only shows the most popular payment methods and regulators. Open a free account with any of these brokers to view funding options available in your country.



4.8 / 5 FP Markets

Trade over 1,000 instruments on flexible leverage up to 1:500 on the MT4/5 and cTrader platforms. FP Markets is a true ECN broker and accepts all trading styles without restrictions.

  • Likes
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • Trade over 1,000 financial instruments.
  • Trade on MT4/5 or cTrader without restrictions.
  • Copy trading service is available.
  • Customer support is available 24/7.
  • Dislikes
  • No TradingView integration is available for now.
  • No investor compensation fund in the event of bankruptcy.
Our take on FP Markets

We've traded through this broker's MT5 Raw account and can vouch for its low spreads and reliable trading environment. Its Raw account is designed for day traders and scalpers, and its Standard account will suit all others.

We also like the breadth of instruments available through its platform. You'll find over 70 currency pairs, as well as gold and silver priced in US dollars, euros and Aussie dollars. You can also go long or short on stocks and government bonds through over 40 ETFs.

Its free educational content also sets it apart from the competition. Fund your account to get access to trading signals from Trading Signal and Autochartist. You'll also get access to free trading courses for beginners and experienced traders, weekly webinars and e-books.


4.7 / 5 AvaTrade

AvaTrade is an award-winning online broker, in business since 2006. Trade CFDs on one of the widest possible range of instruments and asset classes, from Forex to ETFs and government bonds.

77.82% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • Over 750 financial instruments on MT4/5.
  • Get free daily trading signals.
  • Easily copy professional traders.
  • No fees on deposits or withdrawals.
  • Get one-on-one assistance when you deposit US$1,000.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade on raw spreads.
  • Quarterly and annual inactivity fees.
Our take on AvaTrade

The breadth of assets available to trade through its platform sets AvaTrade apart from the competition. You'll find over 750 instruments, including currencies, stocks, indices, ETFs (and leveraged ETFs), precious metals, commodities, cryptocurrencies, and government bonds.

AvaTrade supports the MT4 and MT5 platforms, available for Windows and iOS devices. Its web trading platform is sleek, with advanced charting tools. AvaTrade's spreads are competitive and fixed, which can provide a more predictable trading environment, well-suited for beginners.

Its customer service is excellent too. Every time a question has arisen, we've been able to speak to a customer support agent easily through a local telephone number. Our queries were resolved within minutes. AvaTrade support is available five days a week through various channels, including WhatsApp.


4.0 / 5 FXCC

FXCC is a regulated offshore broker with an ECN trading environment. Trade CFDs on over 100 instruments with leverage up to 1:500, only on MT4. FXCC allows all trading styles and EAs.

  • Likes
  • 100% bonus on your 1st deposit (up to US$2,000).
  • Flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • All MT4 Expert Advisors are allowed.
  • No fees on deposits.
  • No minimum deposit.
  • Dislikes
  • FXCC only supports MetaTrader 4.
  • Withdrawal fees apply across some, but not all, funding methods.
Our take on FXCC

We particularly like FXCC's high leverage (up to 1:500) available across all currency pairs, gold, silver, stock indices and energy products. It offers negative balance protection, for added peace of mind.

Its MetaTrader 4 integration provides a smooth trading experience, with no lags and only minimal slippage. It accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors, including scalping robots, without restrictions. We look forward to the day when FXCC will support MT5.

As FXCC offers consistently low spreads, it is possible to enter and exit trades several times a day, to take advantage of even small price swings. Its ECN XL account has no commission. However, FXCC will apply a $5 mark-up per lot, per side, if you open an account through us.


4.7 / 5 Pepperstone

Pepperstone is an award-winning broker regulated in 7 jurisdictions. Trade over 1,200 instruments on MetaTrader 4, 5, TradingView or cTrader. Pepperstone allows all trading styles.

74-89% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • Trade over 1,200 instruments across many asset classes.
  • Trade on MT4/5, cTrader or even TradingView.
  • All trading styles and EAs are allowed.
  • Wide range of currencies for your trading account.
  • Excellent customer service.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot choose which Pepperstone entity to open an account with. For example, you will need to open an account with Pepperstone's FCA-regulated entity if you live in the UK.
Our take on Pepperstone

We particularly enjoy Pepperstone's integration with TradingView, which makes it possible to open and close positions directly from the charts. This in addition to its support for the popular MetaTrader 4, 5 and cTrader platforms.

Fees are a big factor for any trader. And Pepperstone's competitive spreads and commissions are a significant plus point for us. Its Standard account with low and variable spreads will appeal to all traders. And its Raw account is designed for Forex day traders and scalpers.

Deposits and withdrawals are easy and hassle-free, which is exactly what we look for in a broker. Whenever we've reached out to customer service, we've found their agents to be responsive and attentive.


4.6 / 5 FxPro

FxPro is a global broker, winner of 100+ awards including 'Best FX Service Provider' in 2023. Trade 250+ instruments across a wide range of asset classes on MT4/5 or cTrader. FxPro accepts all trading styles.

79.28% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • CFDs on 250+ instruments.
  • FxPro accepts all trading styles on MT4/5 and cTrader.
  • Trade on fixed or floating spreads, with or without commission.
  • Many deposit methods, including crypto and broker-to-broker transfers.
  • Get daily trading signals from Trading Central.
  • Dislikes
  • You cannot trade CFDs on ETFs or government bonds.
  • Copy trading isn't available.
Our take on FxPro

It's hard to find fault with FxPro, a broker with a 20-year track record. We've traded through FxPro's Raw account and enjoy the razor-thin floating spreads and low commissions. This account, which comes with a $1,000 minimum deposit, will appeal to experienced traders.

If you're new to trading, you could also open a Standard account with a low $100 deposit. You'll enjoy a more predictable trading environment with fixed, albeit wider, spreads. In short, FxPro is a platform you can grow into as you gain experience.

The educational content available on FxPro.com also caught our attention. You'll find learning paths for both beginners and advanced users, in the form of online courses, video tutorials and webinars.


4.1 / 5 LiteFinance

Trade CFDs on a wide range of markets on M4/5, with leverage up to 1:1,000 through LiteFinance.com. LiteFinance accepts all EAs and trading styles, including scalping and news trading. Earn up to 2.5% interest on your balance.

83% of retail CFD accounts lose money
  • Likes
  • All trading strategies are allowed.
  • Get free daily technical and fundamental analysis.
  • Receive up to 2.5% interest on used funds.
  • Copy trading accounts are also available.
  • Dislikes
  • Withdrawals fees are somewhat high, especially card withdrawals.
Our take on LiteFinance

We have been trading through LiteFinance's ECN account for over 3 years on raw spreads plus a commission of $5 per lot, per side, and we enjoy its unrestricted trading environment.

Their customer service team is responsive, even on weekends. Our withdrawals have always been processed as quickly as possible. However, their withdrawal fees are a bit high, especially card withdrawals.

LiteFinance publishes a lot of educational content in the form of webinars and articles on its blog, often focused on technical analysis. However, you might find yourself lost if you are new to trading.


4.1 / 5 4XC

4XC is an offshore broker founded in 2018 by Forex veterans. Trade Forex, metals, oil and stocks with leverage up to 1:500. 4XC accepts all trading styles and Expert Advisors on MT4/5.

Trading Forex/CFDs on margin carries a high level of risk.
  • Likes
  • Enjoy flexible leverage up to 1:500.
  • Choose between MetaTrader 4 and 5.
  • All trading styles and Expert Advisors are allowed.
  • Fast execution speeds from its London data-centre.
  • Dislikes
  • Negative balance protection is only available across Forex and precious metals.
  • 4XC is regulated in the Cook Islands, a country without an investor compensation fund.
Our take on 4XC

From the outset, 4XC has offered high leverage (up to 1:500) across Forex, gold and silver. It accepts all trading styles on MT4/5 without restrictions. Alternatively, you may open a PAMM account or a copy trading account.

Its customer service agents, available 6 days a week, have always been friendly and professional. So it's perhaps no surprise that 4XC has received several awards commending the quality of its customer service team.

Overall, we would recommend 4XC to anyone looking for a trustworthy broker, especially if you are primarily interest in trading Forex or precious metals on high leverage.


4.1 / 5 Plus500

Trade CFDs on 2,000+ instruments spanning Forex, shares, indices, commodities and ETFs. Plus500 is a regulated broker listed on the London Stock Exchange.

Your capital is at risk.
  • Likes
  • CFDs on over 2,000 instruments including US and international stocks.
  • Advanced charting tools.
  • Market sentiment tools.
  • Dislikes
  • No support for MetaTrader 4, 5 or cTrader.
  • No support for automated trading.
  • No PAMM accounts.
Our take on Plus500

Plus500's trading platform makes it easy to stay on top of market developments, by showing the biggest risers and fallers. It also provides unique insights into market sentiment, for example by showing the percentage of buyers and sellers of a given instrument at any point in time. This could be of interest if you're a contrarian investor.

However, those accustomed to the MetaTrader 4, 5 or cTrader platforms may miss the ability to create automated trading strategies or custom indicators. And whilst we were surprised by the quality of Plus500's charting tools, it isn't on par with TradingView yet.

Plus500 charges no fees on deposits or withdrawals. You can also open a trading account in your own currency. However, currency conversion fees up to 0.7% will apply later, on any realised profits or losses on instruments in other currencies.


3.4 / 5 NordFX

NordFX is a fully offshore Forex broker serving traders since 2008. Trade 33 currency pairs, crypto and more with flexible leverage up to 1:1000 on MetaTrader 4. Start trading in minutes without ID checks.

  • Likes
  • High leverage up to 1:1000.
  • Copy trading and PAMM accounts are available.
  • Start trading without ID.
  • Dislikes
  • NordFX offers fewer instruments than other brokers.
  • NordFX only supports the MT4 platform.
  • Withdrawal fees apply.
Our take on NordFX

NordFX is one of few brokers that allows anyone to open an account and trade without having to provide proof of identity. However, you'll need to verify your identity later, upon raising a withdrawal request.

NordFX offers leverage up to 1:1000 across currencies and precious metals. However, as it reserves the right to adjust the maximum leverage based on market conditions, you could be surprised by a margin call if you use high leverage.

NordFX processes deposits and withdrawals fast, including on weekends. However, inconsistencies between deposit and withdrawal methods have been a source of frustration for us. Withdrawal fees, in the region of 4% for Visa and Mastercard, are a negative.

Why use a credit card?

  • Fund your account online 24/7 using your Visa or MasterCard.
  • Activate and fund your account within hours.
  • Make direct withdrawals to your credit card.

Your first deposit

Most brokers are required either by law or regulation to check their customers' identity before doing business with them. These procedures, also known as 'Know Your Customer' (KYC), are in place to prevent identity theft, money laundering and the financing of terrorism.

If you fund your account by credit card, you can expect your broker to request a copy of the card. We suggest sending only the front side of the card, unless requested otherwise, to keep the card security code private. The card security code is a three or four-digit number found on the back of MasterCard, Visa, Diners Club and Discover credit cards.

In an attempt to fight credit card fraud, some brokers set a cap on amounts you can deposit by card. That threshold stands at US$ 15,000 in the case of HFM.com. Others, like HYCM.com, may request a credit card authorisation form if you plan to deposit over US$ 10,000. The form is a statement designed to protect them against costs associated with charge backs from credit card companies in the event of fraud.

Credit card fees

Most brokers charge no fees on incoming deposits. However, intermediary banks and credit card companies can charge between 2% and 3% depending on the funding currency. This is typically deducted from the amounted deposited into your online trading account. For this reason, we suggest that you deposit up to 5% more than the minimum required to allow enough headroom for fees.

Additional deposits

Once your credit card is linked to your online trading account, you can expect your broker to turn to it to fund margin calls should your account's equity falls below threshold. This is standard practice but can come as a surprise to new investors.

If your credit card limit is set low or your trades are highly leveraged, one or more margin calls could max out your credit card. Your credit card company could either impose a fee and/or freeze your credit card altogether until you've paid down your debt. This can have immediate consequences on your everyday life and that of your loved ones.

Know your credit card limit and manage your risks carefully when trading online with your credit card. Implement stop loss, take profit orders and other risk management strategies to cap your losses.

Plan for withdrawals

Last but not least, you'll want to plan ahead for withdrawals before making your very first deposit. Most brokers will only allow withdrawals to the original source of funds - whether that is a credit card, debit card or bank account.

Brokers complying with anti-money laundering regulations and credit card company regulations may restrict the maximum credit card withdrawal to the amount deposited by card. Any profits above that can be withdrawn to a bank account in your name.

If you have deposited funds using multiple credit cards or bank accounts, most brokers will transfer funds to the last funding source - whether that is a credit card, debit card or bank account.

Read your broker's customer agreement carefully because withdrawal policies vary from one broker to the next.

Share this article:

Author

About the author

I'm St├ęphane, a trader and an entrepreneur. My mission with TrustedBrokers is to help you find the right broker for you, whether you're a beginner or a pro. I've personally used and tested the brokers on our service, opening and funding real-money accounts, contacting customer service and placing trades. I started my career in investment banking in London.

Leave a comment

Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked with *